• Home
  • Site map
  • Search
  • Contact us
  • Zoom -
  • Zoom
  • Zoom +
  • French
  • Français
LA CHAMBRE
Bandeau inférieur

History/Mayors

Mayors

Mayors of La Chambre,
from 1860 to today
Jules Tognet
September 1860 to September 1870
Zaccharie Finaz
September 1870 to October 1870
Jean-Baptiste Chevallier
October 1870 to December 1874
Joseph Feyge
December 1874 to May 1887
Zaccharie Finaz
May 1887 to May 1900
Célestin Borivent
May 1900 to October 1904
Albert Sigaud
October 1904 to December 1919
Paul Joly
December 1919 to May 1929
Jean Emin
May 1929 to August 1932
Alexis Chappel
August 1932 to May 1935
Michel Grobel
May 1935 to October 1944
Michel Grobel
November 1944 to May 1945

Town Council cessation : during war, the Town Council of a city can be stopped until the end of the conflict, for public motivations of general interest.

Paul Lapierre
May 1953 to March 1959
Pierre Renoud
March 1959 to March 1989
Daniel Dufreney
Current Mayor since March 1989